Damaged Wetlands or Decades Old Man-Made Stock Watering Ponds?
[…] State law says the DOE must: 1) consider all beneficial uses of waters of the state, including stock watering; 2) minimize the risk of agricultural conversion due to enforcement; 3) enforce RCW 90.48 in a way that does not interfere with water rights, including stock water; and 4) first apply “voluntary, incentive-based methods” before pursuing enforcement.

 

Note: RCW 90.48.422(3) states “The department may not abrogate, supersede, impair or condition the ability of a water right holder to fully divert or withdraw water under a water right permit, certificate, statutory exemption or claim granted or recognized under chapter …90.44 RCW”.

 

Additionally, they believe the DOE violated the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) by illegally adopting two new rules in reference to the case and regulated outside its authority.